Non Statutory Committees

Examination Committee (End – Semester Assessment)

  1. Dr. Tomy Mathew (Controller of Examinations)
    (Ex Officio Member Secretary)
  2. Dr. Mini Chacko (Vice Principal)
  3. Dr. Tomy James (Chief Superintendent of Examinations)
  4. Dr. Joji John Panicker (IQAC Coordinator)
  5. Dr. Ravikumar C (Assistant Controller of Examinations)
  6. Dr. Rony Rajan Paul (Assistant Controller of Examinations)

                                                                     

Examination Committee (In -Semester Assessment)

  1. Dr. Ravikumar C (Convenor) (Physics)
  2. Sri. Nibu Varghese (Economics)
  3. Smt. Ani Merly Paul (Sociology)
  4. Smt. Santhini Thomas (Malayalam)
  5. Dr. Smitha S. (Biotechnology)

 

Department wise Co-ordinators of In–semester Examination

  1. English (UG)                                   Smt. Anju Sosan George
  2. English (PG)                                    Dr. Susan Mathew
  3. Malayalam                                       Smt. Daisy Abraham
  4. Hindi                                                 Dr. Shija Grace
  5. Mathematics                                    Smt. Sreeja K
  6. Statistics                                           Dr. Merry Eapen
  7. Physics                                              Dr. Arunkumar K V
  8. Chemistry                                         Smt. Susan Abraham
  9. Zoology                                             Dr. Jobin Mathew
  10. Botany                                               Dr. Rogimon P Thomas
  11. Home Science                                  Dr. Anooja Thomas
  12. Sociology                                           Smt. Lekshmi S Kaimal
  13. History                                               Smt. Carthica S
  14. Economics                                         Sri. Nibu Varghese
  15. Political Science                               Sri. Ashok Alex Luke
  16. Commerce                                         Smt. Tilda Mary Daniel
  17. Physical Education                          Dr. Jackson Paul V
  18. Syriac (S.F)                                        Smt. Meenu Thomas
  19. Communicative English (S.F)       Smt. Neethu Elsa Varghese
  20. History (S.F)                                     Smt. Renju Ramachandran
  21. Biotechnology (S.F)                         Sri. Renji Varghese
  22. Computer Science (S.F)                  Smt. Jeny Raichel Samuel
  23. Home Science (S.F)                         Smt. Sherin Thomas
  24. Commerce (S.F)                               Smt.  Neema Sara John

 

 COMMITTEES FUNCTIONING IN THE COLLEGE

S.
No

Committee

Members

Department

1

Admission Committee

Sri. Sumod M John (Convenor)

Chemistry

Sri. Tinu Iype Jacob

Economics

Dr. Vibin Ipe Thomas

Chemistry

Dr.Samkutty George

Commerce SF

Sri. A J Thomas

Office Superintendent

2

UGC Committee

Dr. Tomy Mathew (Convenor)

Commerce Aided

Dr. Anooja Thomas .K

Family & Community Science

Dr.Joji John Panicker

English

Dr.Biju Joseph T.

Chemistry

Sri. Riju Varkey Thomas

Commerce Aided

Sri. A  J Varghese

Administrative Assistant 

3

Academic Affairs Committee

Dr. Preema C Thomas (Convenor)

Physics

Dr.Aleena Manoharan

English

Sri. Shinu Peter

Chemistry

Dr. Amrutha Rinu Abraham

Sociology

Dr. Unnikrishnan N.

Biotechnology

4

Student Discipline Committee

Dr.Charles A Joseph (Convenor)

Physical Education

Sri. Sumod M John

Chemistry

Dr. Bessy. A Varkey

Chemistry

Sri. Shahvas Sherif P.

Economics

Sri. Ditto Prasad

English

Sri. Tony Antony

Commerce SF

Smt. Delsey M. J.

Computer Science

5

Student Welfare Committee

Smt. Annie. T John (Convenor)

Botany

Dr. N. Hari

Botany

Sri. Sumod M John

Chemistry

Dr. Jackson Paul V

Physical Education

Smt. Selin Samuel

English

Sri. Sony Joseph

Zoology

Dr. Shija Grace

Hindi

6

Grievance Redressal Committee

Sri. Sumod M John (Convenor)

Chemistry

Dr. Sosamma Oommen

Zoology

Sri. A J Varghese

Administrative Assistant 

Shawn Ooommen Anil (Student Representative)

II MA English

Br.Cyril Paul
 (Student Representative)

III DC BCA

7

Anti Ragging Committee

Dr. Jobin Mathew (Convenor)

Zoology

Sri. Renji Varghese

Biotechnology

Sri. Shahvas Sherif P

Economics

Smt. Renju Ramachandran

History

Smt. Soumya Sasikumar

Chemistry

Sri. Sajeev Joseph

Commerce SF

8

Internal Complaints Committee for Harassment against Women

Dr. Reenu Jacob  (Presiding Officer)

Physics

Smt. Cinny Rachel Mathew

English

Dr. Miriam Mani

Family & Community Science

Adv. Raji P. Joy

External Member

Smt. Marykutty Ninan

Office Superintendent

Namitha Susan Jain

 (Student Representative)

MA English

Amjatha Ajmal

(Student Representative)

II DC BSc Physics

9

Equal Opportunities Cell for students with special needs

Smt. Anju Sosan George (Convenor)

English

Dr. Merry Eapen

Statistics

Dr. Pushpa Geetha S.

Zoology

Smt. Jeny Rachel Samuel

Computer Science

Sri. Sumod M John

Chemistry

Smt. Carthica S

History

10

Department Self Assessment Committee

Dr. Varghese. C Joshua (Convenor)

Mathematics

Dr. Joji John Panicker

English

Dr. Preema C Thomas

Physics

Dr. Sunish K.S

Chemistry

Dr. Vishnu Kannan

Biotechnology

11

Alumni Committee

Dr. Bessy. A Varkey (Convenor)

Chemistry

Sri. Shahvas Sherif P

Economics

Smt. Lekshmi S Kaimal

Sociology

Sri. Aneesh S

History

Dr. Unnikrishnan N

Biotechnology

Sri. Mathew C. Mathew

Computer Science

12

Purchase Committee

Dr. Basil George (Convenor)

Botany

Smt. Tilda Mary Daniel

Commerce Aided

Smt. Ajitha Chandy

Chemistry

Dr. Jackson Paul V

Physical Education

Sri. Raysh Thomas

Librarian

Smt. Marykutty Ninan

Office Superintendent

13

Building Committee

Sri. Sam Rajan (Convenor)

Physics

Dr. Samkutty George

Commerce SF

Dr. Charles A Joseph

Physical Education

Smt. Johnson M.M.

Sociology

Sri. A J Thomas

Office Superintendent

14

RUSA  Committee

Dr. Mini Chacko (Convenor)

Botany

Dr. Joji John Panicker

(Institutional Level Coordinator)

English

Sri. Sam Rajan
(Convenor – Building Committee and New Construction)

Physics

Sri.Johnson M.M

 (Convenor, Renovation)

Sociology

Dr. Basil George

(Convenor, Purchase Committee)

Botany

Rev. Jacob George

(Management Representative)

Bursar

Sri. Riju Varkey Thomas

Commerce Aided

Smt. Marykutty Ninan

Office Superintendent

15

PTA Executive Committee

Dr. Roy Sam Daniel, President

Principal

Mrs. Laisamma M. A ,Vice President

Parent Representative

Smt. Sheeba Thomas, Secretary

Botany

Mrs. Padma Kumari  (Joint Secretary)

Parent Representative

Sri. Arun Abraham David (Treasurer)

Chemistry

Dr. Jobin Mathew

Zoology

Smt. Anju Sosan George

English

Sri.  Johnson M.M

Sociology

Sri. Shahvaz Sheriff

Economics

Sri. Tinu Iype Jacob

Economics

Dr. Jackson Paul V.

Physical Education

Smt. Jisha Mary Mathew

Commerce Aided

Smt. Rinsy Thomas

Physics

  16 

Research Committee

Dr. Vibin Ipe Thomas (Convenor)                                   

Chemistry

Dr. Varghese C Joshua

Mathematics

Dr. Ravikumar C.

Physics

Dr. Sosamma Oommen

Zoology

Dr. Hari N.

Botany

Dr. Joji John Panickar

English

Dr. Tomy Mathew

Commerce

17

Centre for Scientific Computing

Dr. Vibin Ipe Thomas (Convenor)                                   

Chemistry

Sri. Tinu Iype Jacob

Economics

Smt. Athiramol S

Computer Science

Smt. Sreeja K

Mathematics

Dr. Ravikumar C.

Physics

18

Editorial Board of Research Journal in Science

Dr. Rogimon P Thomas (Chief Editor)

Botany

Dr. Rony Rajan Paul

Chemistry

Dr. Arun Kumar. K  V

Physics

Dr. Unnikrishnan N

Biotechnology

Dr. Pushpa Geetha S.

Zoology

19

Editorial Board of Research Journal in Arts and  Humanities

Dr. Gigi Joseph (Chief Editor)

Communicative English

Dr. Aleena Manoharan

English

Dr. Amrutha Rinu Abraham

Sociology

Smt. Radhika G

History

Smt. Saritha T.S

Malayalam

20

Editorial Board of Research Journal in Economics and Commerce

Dr. Vimal George Kurian (Chief Editor)

Commerce Aided

Sri. Tinu Iype Jacob

Economics

Smt. Minnie Mary Ninan

Commerce Aided

Smt. Tilda Mary Daniel

Commerce Aided

Sri. Shahvas Sherif P

Economics

21

Extra Curricular Affairs Committee

Sri. Ditto Prasad

English

Dr.Baaby Job

Zoology

Dr.Gigi Joseph

Communicative English

Smt. Daisy Abraham

Malayalam

Smt. Lekshmi S Kaimal

Sociology

Dr. Sibin Mathew Medayil

Sociology

Sri. Ashok Alex Luke

Political Science

Dr. Nisha P Aravind

Zoology

Sri. Sony Joseph

Zoology

22

Internships

Sri. Johnson M.M (Convenor)

Sociology

Dr. Preema C Thomas

Physics

Dr. Sheny D.S

Chemistry

Smt. Anju Susan Kurian

English

Smt. Jisha Mary Mathew

Commerce Aided

23

DBT Star College Scheme

(Department Coordinators)

Dr. Anooja Thomas .K (Convenor)

Family & Community Science

Dr. Nisha P Aravind

Zoology

Dr. Sunish K.S

Chemistry

Dr. Arun Kumar. K  V

Physics

Dr. Basil George

Botany

24

Industry Institute Interaction Cell

Dr. Gigi George (Convenor)

Chemistry

Dr. Vimal George Kurian

Commerce Aided

Dr. Thejal Abraham

Physics

25

Incubation Centre (Startups)

Dr.Rogimon P Thomas (Convenor)

Botany

Dr. Jobin Mathew

Zoology

Dr. Thejal Abraham

Physics

Dr.Vishnu Kannan

Biotechnology

Dr. Smitha S

Biotechnology

Dr.Linu Kuruvilla

Biotechnology

26

Library Sub Committee

Dr. Mini Chacko (Convenor)

Botany

Dr. N.Hari

Botany

Dr. Vimal George Kurian

Commerce Aided

Smt. Mini Mariam Zachariah

Malayalam

Dr.Seema R (N List-INFLIBNET)

Physics

Smt. Kavitha Vijayan

Family & Community Science

Sri. Raysh Thomas

Librarian

 

Library Committee consists of all Head of the Departments and Administrative Assistant.

27

College Union Committee

Dr. N.Hari

Union Advisor

Smt. Betty Elsa Jacob

Magazine

Dr. Gigi Joseph

Arts & Cultural

Dr. Sumi Mary Thomas

Arts & Cultural

28

Canteen Committee

Dr. Jackson Paul V (Convenor)

Physical Education

Dr. Charles A Joseph

Physical Education

Sri. Arun Abraham David

Chemistry

Dr. Jobin Mathew

Zoology

Dr. Sunish K.S

Chemistry

Dr. Anooja Thomas .K

Family & Community Science

Sri. Roy Thomas

Non Teaching Staff

29

Lea Hostel

Smt. Selin Samuel (Convenor)

English

Smt. Neethu Elsa Varghese

Communicative English

Smt. Aryamol P C

Computer Science

Smt. Bindhu K S

Hostel Warden

30

Ella Hostel

Dr. Shija Grace (Convenor)

Hindi

Smt. Ajitha Chandy

Chemistry

Smt. Molly Antony

Hostel Warden

31

Askwith Hostel

Dr. Jackson Paul V.(Convenor)

Physical Education

Dr. Ravikumar C.

Physics

Sri.  Sujin K P

History

 

 

List of Clubs – Incharge

S. No

Club

Faculty

Department

1

Walk With a Scholar (WWS)

Dr. Nuja S John

Physics

2

Scholar Support Programme (SSP)

Dr. Anooja I

Mathematics

3

Santhwana Counselling Centre

Smt. Anju Sosan George

English

4

Open Course

Smt. Sindhu Thomas

Mathematics

Smt. Elsa Daniel

Commerce SF

5

Extra Credit Course

Dr. Biju Joseph T

Chemistry

6

Add On Courses

Dr. N. Hari

Botany

7

Vidhyanikshepam

Sri. Jacob Eapen Kunnath

English

Smt. Aswathy Mary Varghese

Communicative English

8

ASAP

Smt. Selin Samuel

English

9

Entrepreneurship Development Club

Smt. Minnie Mary Ninan

Commerce Aided

Sri. Vishnu Prakash

Commerce SF

10

Scholarships and Grants Nodal Officer

Sri. Johnson M.M              

Sociology

Dr. Sheny D.S

Chemistry

11

Provident Fund

Dr. Ravikumar C

Physics

12

All India Survey on Higher Education

Smt. Ann Abraham

Commerce Aided

13

United Nations Academic Impact (UNAI)

Dr. Susan Mathew

English

Sri . Tinu Iype Jacob

Economics

Sri. Ashok Alex Luke

Political Science

14

National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)

Smt. Ann Abraham

Commerce Aided

Dr. Joji John Panicker

English

Dr. Sunish K.S

Chemistry

15

Anti Narcotics Cell

Sri. Ajish K.R

Chemistry

Sri. Ani Merly Paul

Sociology

16

NCC

Smt. Sheeba Thomas

Botany

Sri. Ditto Prasad

English

17

NSS

Dr. Shija Grace

Hindi

Sri. Ashok Alex Luke

Political Science

18

Campus Lens

Sri. Ditto Prasad

English

Smt. Jeya. P

Physics

19

Music Club

Dr. Ajish K.R

Chemistry

Dr. Baaby Job

Zoology

20

Literary Club

Dr. Gigi Joseph

Communicative English

Smt. Mini Mariam Zachariah

Malayalam

21

Readers’ Club

Smt. Daisy Abraham

Malayalam

Dr. Levin Mary Jacob

Communicative English

22

Quiz Club

Smt. Lekshmi S Kaimal

Sociology

Dr. Biju Joseph T

Chemistry

23

Debate Club

Dr. Sibin Mathew Medayil

Sociology

Smt. Jenny Sara Paul

Malayalam

24

Red Ribbon Club

Sri. Ashok Alex Luke

Political Science

25

Nature Club

Dr. Nisha P. Aravind

Zoology

Smt. Ashalakshmi C M

Biotechnology

26

Birds’ Club

Sri. Sony Joseph

Zoology